Skip to main content

Sprint Fires Employee for Revealing Evo 4G Sales

You might remember a couple of weeks back when the EVO 4G launched there was a little bit of confusion about sales figures. Sprint initially claimed that the number of EVO 4Gs sold on launch day was three times the number of Samsung Instincts and Palm Pres sold in their first three days combined. However, a day later the company apologized and posted a correction; the number EVO 4Gs sold on launch was in line with the number of Samsung Instinct and Palm Pre devices sold over their first three days on the market combined."

Samsung didn't say how the mistake had been made, other than admitting it had, "erred in its calculations," and to be honest, we didn't think anymore about it. One phone, in one day of sales, matching two phones and their three days of sales is still pretty great, right? It was a mistake, it could happen to anyone.

However, it would appear the story is a little bit more interesting than just a case of human error. MobileCrunch reports that on June 6, a Sprint employee posting to XDA Developers revealed (post removed) that he had used the company inventory system to work out how many of the devices had been sold.

"according to sprint we as a [company] have sold 66,483 theres a whole bunch of stores though that dont have any more inventory i dont think any major city sprint does"

This number likely only includes Sprint stores and not third party channels like Radio Shack and Walmart. Sprint HQ got wind of the post (before anyone else) and traced it back to the Floridian employee in question. MobileCrunch's trusted source says an internal security task force member was immediately flown from Kansas to Florida and the employee was terminated on the spot.  

Sprint has yet to comment on the matter.

  • old news tom.
    Reply
  • BoxCarRacer
    Owned
    Reply
  • Onus
    Sounds good. With the possible exception of whistle-blowing on wrongdoing (if you wish to do so), you do NOT release internal company data and expect to keep your job.
    Reply
  • antilycus
    Well, that'll seal the deal, i'll never purchase anything from Sprint again...because an employee told the truth, based a REAL FACTS (not PR "facts" which are far from true) he/she gets canned. I dont buy into a company that treats their employees like that...fire the entire I.T. staff for even allowing the employee access to such information.
    Reply
  • wing2010
    Second paragraph, I think Jane meant Sprint, not Samsung.
    Reply
  • No good deed goes unpunished.
    Reply
  • SneakySnake
    "an internal security task force member was immediately flown from Kansas to Florida and the employee was terminated on the spot"

    Sounds like he got double tapped in his apartment :P
    Reply
  • Really? That made your decision Antilycus . . . sounds like someone makes quick factless based decisions. You must have voted for Obama. See what happens to you if you release NDA information publicly without actually having access to ALL SOURCES of sales data as opposed to just one source and claiming those were the sales totals leaving a negative impact on the company's reputation. He deserved to be fired and guess what? HE WON'T BE HIRED BY ANY COMPANY THAT VALUES CONFIDENTIAL INFORMATION!!!!
    Reply
  • jon bon wonton
    an internal security task force member was immediately flown from Kansas to Florida and the employee was terminated on the spot.

    "Let me tell you something, lowly Sprint Employee. Anybody who ever built an empire, or changed the world, sat where you are now. And it's because they sat there that they were able to do it."
    Reply
  • danbfree
    When I was working for Sprint last year, I posted corporate store sales numbers for the Pre and I specifically mentioned it was only for corporate Sprint stores, not 3rd party retailers, 3rd party Sprint branded stores or web/telesales. Anyway, I wasn't fired or talked to about it but was it because I just wasn't caught or because I made sure to mention the numbers were only for corporate owned stores? Anyway, the poor grammar and punctuation of the original post goes to show the individual was obviously not that bright and should have been more specific about the sales numbers. The are super, super easy to see right in the inventory system, but again it's only for corporate owned Sprint stores. There are TONS of 3rd party retailers (Radio Shack, Walmart, Best Buy), 3rd party owned Sprint branded stores (they look/dress just like sprint but often sell off-brand accessories) and web/phone sales that aren't included. But after working there for nearly 5 years and seeing how they moved 66k just in corporate stores, 300k+ in total is definitely not out of the question.
    Reply