There's a simple way to watch 'Ann Droid' for *FREE*

Ann Droid
(Image credit: BBC)

You can watch Diane Morgan's new AI robot comedy series, "Ann Droid," FREE on BBC iPlayer, and from anywhere with a VPN. The free-to-air streaming service has made all six episodes available at once. Sign up for free and binge-watch now!

'Ann Droid': free stream details

Set in 2029, Ann Droid follows Sue (Sue Johnston), a recently widowed woman who insists that she can take care of herself and live independently. However, after she suffers a fall, her son Michael gifts her a second-hand Android Z58/100 basic eldercare robot named Linda (Diane Morgan) to look after her.

What follows is a journey packed with deadpan humor, heartfelt moments, and plenty of robotic chaos. Despite its seemingly fun and colorful premise, the series has been described as a "sadcom" by many critics, as it explores several weighty themes, including grief, aging, loneliness among older adults, and family guilt and responsibility, all while finding humor in the most unexpected situations.

Want to catch every "Ann Droid" episode free? How can you stream this region-specific platform from anywhere? Can you watch the series while in the U.S., Canada, Austra;oa, or elsewhere too? Here’s our full guide to watching "Ann Droid" free online from anywhere.

How to watch 'Ann Droid' for free

U.K. viewers are in luck! BBC iPlayer is carrying all the six episodes of "Ann Droid," so you can binge-watch it completely FREE.

All you have to do is create an account and have a valid U.K. postcode (e.g. SE1 7PB) and a TV license.

To watch BBC iPlayer: Visit the BBC iPlayer website or download the apps (iOS/Android).

If you're tied to the cord in the U.K., you can still watch for free: BBC One is airing one episode per week, with episode three slated to arrive on Friday, July 31, at 9:30pm BST.

If you're traveling outside the U.K., you can watch the series from wherever you are by using a VPN. Full details on how to do that just below...

How to watch 'Ann Droid' from anywhere

Away from home at the moment and blocked from watching the series on your usual subscription? You can still watch "Ann Droid" streams thanks to the wonders of a VPN (Virtual Private Network).

NordVPN is our top pick of the options – try it for 30 days with our deal below:

NordVPN deal: 3 Months Extra FREE

NordVPN deal: 3 Months Extra FREE

Boasting lightning-fast speeds, great features, streaming power, and class-leading security, NordVPN is our #1 VPN.

✅ 3 months extra FREE!
✅ 75% off usual price
✅ Unlocks streaming services

Use Nord to unblock your usual streaming service and watch "Ann Droid" online with our exclusive deal.

Watch 'Ann Droid' for FREE: Quick Guide

Using a VPN is incredibly simple.

1. Install the VPN of your choice. As we've said, NordVPN is our favorite.

2. Choose the location you wish to connect to in the VPN app. For instance, if you're in the Czech Republic and want to view your usual British service, you'd select United Kingdom from the server list.

3. Sit back and enjoy the action. Head to BBC iPlayer and watch the series, completely free.

How to watch BBC iPlayer with a VPN

How To Watch iPlayer with a VPN - YouTube How To Watch iPlayer with a VPN - YouTube
Watch On

Which devices can I watch 'Ann Droid' with?

BBC iPlayer is available on the following devices:

  • Amazon Fire (Tablets, Cube, Stick, TVs)
  • Android TV (please note: some models aren’t supported)
  • Android (Mobile & Tablet) - Android 7.0 and above
  • Apple TV (tvOS 14 or later)
  • Google TV (Chromecast with Google TV and NVIDIA Shield)
  • Freely
  • Freesat (please note: some models aren’t supported)
  • Freeview Play (TVs and set-top boxes) (some models aren’t supported)       
  • iOS (iPhone & iPad) - iOS 14 and above        
  • LG Smart TVs (2016-2024)       
  • NOW Smart Sticks and Boxes (minimum firmware v11.5.0)
  • PlayStation (PS4 and PS5)
  • Roku (Stick & Roku-OS powered TVs, minimum firmware v11.5.0)
  • Samsung Smart TVs (2017 and above)        
  • Sky Q, Sky Glass and Sky Stream puck
  • Virgin Media (360, Stream, TiVo)
  • YouView (BT, Humax, Sony, TalkTalk)
  • Xbox (One, Series X, Series S)

More from Tom's Guide

Disclaimer

We test and review VPN services in the context of legal recreational uses. For example: 1. Accessing a service from another country (subject to the terms and conditions of that service). 2. Protecting your online security and strengthening your online privacy when abroad. We do not support or condone the illegal or malicious use of VPN services. Consuming pirated content that is paid-for is neither endorsed nor approved by Future Publishing.

Krishi Chowdhary
Contributor

Krishi is a VPN writer covering buying guides, how-to's, and other cybersecurity content here at Tom's Guide. His expertise lies in reviewing products and software, from VPNs, online browsers, and antivirus solutions to smartphones and laptops. As a tech fanatic, Krishi also loves writing about the latest happenings in the world of cybersecurity, AI, and software.

You must confirm your public display name before commenting

Please logout and then login again, you will then be prompted to enter your display name.