Skip to main content

New TV shows for October 2020: What’s coming next

New TV Shows October 2020
(Image credit: Amazon; Disney Plus; NBC)

A big batch of new TV shows is coming our way in October 2020 for us to watch while we cozy up under blankets with pumpkin spice lattes. The Mandalorian season 2 (or The Baby Yoda Show, as we call it) headlines the returning streaming series, while This Is Us is among the network favorites that are coming back. 

Netflix's new TV shows in October include The Haunting of Bly Manor, a different take on the anthology series that started with Hill House. And there are a ton of movies coming to streaming and cable, like the Borat sequel. 

While the fall TV season isn't quite as stacked as it has been in previous years — blame the pandemic — we're still excited for new Superstore, black-ish and The Bachelorette 2020 (the most. dramatic. season everrrrr). 

Here's the new TV show schedule for October. 

The new TV show premieres and finales to watch in October 2020

All times Eastern Time
Our top picks in bold

Raised by Wolves on HBO Max

Raised by Wolves on HBO Max (Image credit: Coco Van Oppens/HBO Max)

THURSDAY, OCTOBER 1

Carmen Sandiego complete season 3 (Netflix, 3:01 a.m.)

Raised by Wolves season 1 finale (HBO Max, 3:01 a.m.)

A World of Calm complete season 1 (HBO Max, 3:01 a.m.)

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 2

Monsterland complete season 1 (Hulu, 12 a.m.)

Dick Johnson Is Dead documentary (Netflix, 3:01 a.m.)

Emily in Paris complete season 1 (Netflix, 3:01 a.m.)

Savage x Fenty Show special (Amazon, 3:01 a.m.)

Song Exploder complete season 1 (Netflix, 3:01 a.m.)

Ted Lasso season 1 finale (Apple TV Plus, 3:01 a.m.)

Tiny World complete season 1 (Apple TV Plus, 3:01 a.m.)

Undercover Boss season 10 premiere (CBS, 9 p.m.)

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 3

Saturday Night Live season 46 premiere (NBC, 11:29 p.m.)

SUNDAY, OCTOBER 4

David Attenborough: A Life on Our Planet documentary (Netflix, 3:01 a.m.)

Pandora season 2 premiere (The CW, 8 p.m.)

Flesh and Blood season 1 premiere (PBS, 9 p.m.)

The Good Lord Bird season 1 premiere (Showtime, 9 p.m.)

The Walking Dead season 10 finale (AMC, 9 p.m.)

Black-ish: Election Special (ABC, 10 p.m.)

The Walking Dead: The World Beyond season 1 premiere (AMC, 10:06 p.m.)

MONDAY, OCTOBER 5

Pawn Star$ season 18 premiere (History, 9 p.m.)

TUESDAY, OCTOBER 6

Black Box movie (Amazon, 3:01 a.m.)

The Lie movie (Amazon, 3:01 a.m.)

16 and Pregnant: Reboot Series season 1 premiere (MTV, 8 p.m.)

Ellen’s Game of Games season 4 premiere (NBC, 9 p.m.)

Don’t Be Tardy season 8 premiere (Bravo, 10 p.m.)

The FBI Declassified season 1 premiere (CBS, 10 p.m.)

WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 7

Hubie Halloween movie (Netflix, 3:01 a.m.)

Schitt's Creek complete season 6 (Netflix, 3:01 a.m.)

Devils season 1 premiere (The CW, 8 p.m.)

Coroner season 2 premiere (The CW, 9 p.m.)

THURSDAY, OCTOBER 8

Code 404 complete season 1 (Peacock, 3:01 a.m.)

Star Trek: Lower Decks season 1 finale (CBS All Access, 3:01 a.m.)

Connecting… season 1 premiere (NBC, 8 p.m.)

Supernatural season 15 fall premiere (The CW, 8 p.m.)

The Outpost season 3 premiere (The CW, 9 p.m.)

The Haunting of Bly Manor on Netflix

The Haunting of Bly Manor on Netflix (Image credit: Netflix)

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 9

The Boys season 1 finale (Amazon, 3:01 a.m.)

Deaf U complete season 1 (Netflix, 3:01 a.m.)

Ghostwriter season 2 premiere (Apple TV Plus, 3:01 a.m.)

The Haunting of Bly Manor complete season 1 (Netflix, 3:01 a.m.)

The Right Stuff season 1 premiere (Disney Plus, 3:01 a.m.)

Raven’s Home season 4 premiere (Disney Channel, 8 p.m.)

The Graham Norton Show season 28 premiere (BBC America, 11 p.m.)

Room 104 series finale (HBO, 11 p.m.)

SUNDAY, OCTOBER 11

90 Day Fiance: The Other Way season 2 fall finale (TLC, 8 p.m.)

The Spanish Princess season 2 premiere (Starz, 8 p.m.)

Fear the Walking Dead season 6 premiere (AMC, 9 p.m.)

MONDAY, OCTOBER 12

The Family Chantel season 2 premiere (TLC, 10 p.m.)

The Bachelorette 2020 Clare Crawley

The Bachelorette 2020 on ABC (Image credit: ABC)

TUESDAY, OCTOBER 13

The Cabin With Bert Kreischer complete season 1 (Netflix, 3:01 a.m.)

The Bachelorette season 16 premiere (ABC, 8 p.m.)

Finding Your Roots season 6 fall premiere (PBS, 8 p.m.)

WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 14

BLACKPINK: Light Up the Sky documentary (Netflix, 3:01 a.m.)

2020 Billboard Music Awards (NBC, 8 p.m.)

The Amazing Race season 32 premiere (CBS, 9 p.m.)

The Real Housewives of Orange County season 15 premiere (Bravo, 9 p.m.)

Sistas season 2 premiere (BET, 9 p.m.)

Star Trek Discovery on CBS All Access

Star Trek Discovery on CBS All Access (Image credit: CBS All Access)

THURSDAY, OCTOBER 15

A Babysitter’s Guide to Monster Hunting movie (Netflix, 3:01 a.m.)

Social Distance complete season 1 (Netflix, 3:01 a.m.)

Star Trek: Discovery season 3 premiere (CBS All Access, 3:01 a.m.)

A West Wing Special to Benefit When We All Vote (HBO Max, 3:01 a.m.)

Flip or Flop season 9 premiere (HGTV, 9 p.m.)

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 16

Helstrom complete season 2 (Hulu, 12 a.m.)

Clouds movie (Disney Plus, 3:01 a.m.)

Dream Home Makeover complete season 1 (Netflix, 3:01 a.m.)

Grand Army complete season 1 (Netflix, 3:01 a.m.)

Helpsters season 2 premiere (Apple TV Plus, 3:01 a.m.)

The Trial of the Chicago 7 movie (Netflix, 3:01 a.m.)

What the Constitution Means to Me special (Amazon, 3:01 a.m.)

Shark Tank season 12 premiere (ABC, 8 p.m.)

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 17

David Byrne's American Utopia (HBO, 8 p.m.)

MONDAY, OCTOBER 19

Unsolved Mysteries season 2 premiere (Netflix, 3:01 a.m.)

The Voice season 19 premiere (NBC, 8 p.m.)

Rebecca on Netflix

Rebecca on Netflix (Image credit: Netflix)

WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 21

My Next Guest Needs No Introduction With David Letterman complete season 2 (Netflix, 3:01 a.m.)

Rebecca movie (Netflix, 3:01 a.m.)

2020 CMT Music Awards (CMT, 8 p.m.)

The Goldbergs season 8 premiere (ABC, 8 p.m.)

The Conners season 3 premiere (ABC, 9 p.m.)

Black-ish season 7 premiere (ABC, 9:30 p.m.)

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 23

Bad Hair movie (Hulu, 12 a.m.)

Borat Subsequent Moviefilm movie (Amazon, 3:01 a.m.)

Move complete season 1 (Netflix, 3:01 a.m.)

On the Rocks movie (Apple TV Plus, 3:01 a.m.)

Once Upon a Snowman movie (Disney Plus, 3:01 a.m.)

The Queen’s Gambit complete season 1 (Netflix, 3:01 a.m.)

SUNDAY, OCTOBER 25

Alaska: The Last Frontier season 10 premiere (Discovery, 8 p.m.)

The Undoing season 1 premiere (HBO, 9 p.m.)

MONDAY, OCTOBER 26

The Eric Andre Show season 1 premiere (Adult Swim, 12 a.m.)

This Is Us on NBC

This Is Us on NBC (Image credit: NBC)

TUESDAY, OCTOBER 27

The Price Is Right at Night special (CBS, 8 p.m.)

Hip Hop Awards 2020 (BET, 9 p.m.)

This Is Us season 5 premiere (NBC, 9 p.m.)

WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 28

Holidate movie (Netflix, 3:01 a.m.)

Married at First Sight season 11 finale (Lifetime, 8 p.m.)

American Housewife season 5 premiere (ABC, 8:30 p.m.)

Big Brother season 22 finale (CBS, 9 p.m.)

Property Brothers: Forever Home season 4 premiere (HGTV, 9 p.m.)

Archer season 11 finale (FXX, 10 p.m.)

THURSDAY, OCTOBER 29

Superstore season 6 premiere (NBC, 8 p.m.)

The First 48 season 22 premiere (A&E, 9 p.m.)

Southern Charm season 7 premiere (Bravo, 9 p.m.)

The Mandalorian season 2

The Mandalorian season 2 on Disney Plus (Image credit: Francois Duhamel/Lucasfilm Ltd (via Entertainment Weekly))

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 30

The Mandalorian season 2 premiere (Disney Plus, 3:01 a.m.)

Somebody Feed Phil complete season 4 (Netflix, 3:01 a.m.)